Privacy policy

Privacy policy

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how the personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) you may provide on the mydoghealth.org website (“Website” or “Service”) and any of its related products and services (collectively, “Services”) is collected, protected and used. It also describe the choices available to you regarding our use of your Personal Information and how you can access and update this information. This Policy is a legally binding agreement between you (“User”, “you” or “your”) and this Website operator (“Operator”, “we”, “us” or “our”). By accessing and using the Website and Services, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by the terms of this Agreement. This Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

                                       

The rights of users

You will exercise specific rights regarding your own data processed by people. Specifically, you’ve got the right to perform the following: (I) you have the right to get consent in which you have given your consent to the processing of your data; (ii) you have the right to object to the processing of your data when the processing is performed on a legal foundation aside from permission; (iii) you have the right to find out if data has been processed by people, obtain disclosure regarding specific facets of the processing and also receive a copy of the data undergoing processing; (iv) you have the right to confirm the validity of your data and request for it to be updated or adjusted; (v) you have the right, under certain conditions, to limit the processing of your data, in which case, we won’t process your data for any purpose aside from keeping it(vi) you have the right, under certain conditions, to obtain the erasure of your private information from us(vii) you possess the right to get your data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to get it sent to some other control without hindrance. This provision is important given that your data is processed by automatic means and the processing is dependent on your approval, on a contract that you are a part of on pre-contractual duties .

The right to object to processing

Where Personal Information is processed to the general attention, at the practice of a formal authority vested in us for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us, you might object to such processing by offering a ground associated with your specific situation to warrant the objection. You have to be aware that, nevertheless, if your Personal Information be processed for direct marketing purposes, it is possible to object to this processing at any given time without providing any rationale. To find out, whether we’re processing Personal Information for direct marketing purposes, you might consult with the applicable sections of the document.

Data protection rights under GDPR

If you are a resident Of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights and the Operator intends to take reasonable steps to enable you to correct, correct, delete, or limit the use of your private information. Should you wish to get informed what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us. In certain Conditions, you have the following data protection rights:

  • You have the right to request access to your Personal Information we shop and have the ability to access your Personal Information.
  • You have also the right to ask us to finish the Personal Information you think is incomplete.
  • You have the right to ask the erase your Personal Information under specific requirements of the Policy.
  • You have the right to seek limitations on the processing of your Personal Information. When you limit the processing of your Personal Information, we may store it will not process it further.
  • You’ve got the right to be provided with a copy of the information we’ve got on you in a ordered, machine-readable and commonly used format.
  • You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time in which the Operator relied upon your permission to process your private information.

You have the right to Whine to Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Information. For more information, please contact your local data Protection authority at the European Economic Area (EEA).

California privacy rights

Besides the rights as explained in this Policy, California residents who provide Personal Information (as described in the statute) to get services or products for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from usonce a calendar year, data concerning the Personal Information we shared, if any, with other companies for marketing applications. When applicable, this information might include the groups of Personal Information as well as the titles and addresses of the companies with which we discussed such personal information for the prior calendar year (e.g., requests created from the present year will get details regarding the previous year). To get this information please contact us.

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to work out your rights could be told to the Operator via the contact details supplied within this document. Please aware that we will ask you to confirm your identity before responding these requests. Your petition must supply sufficient information that enables us to confirm that you’re the person you’re claiming to be or that you’re the authorized agent of this individual. You have to contain sufficient information to allow us to correctly understand the petition and react to it. We cannot answer your request or give you Personal Information unless we verify your identity or authority to create such a request and affirm the Personal Information pertains to you personally.

Privacy of children

We understand the need to present additional privacy protections concerning Personal Information we may gather from kids and take several special precautions to guard the privacy of kids. We don’t demand any private information from them in any moment. We encourage children to talk to their parents before submitting any information about any internet source. We think parents should participate at the internet activities of the children and indicate that parents do their very best to supply their kids with a friendly and safe online environment.

Cookies

The Site and Services utilize”cookies” to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that’s placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies can not used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

Gather, store, and track information for statistical purposes to operate the Site and Solutions. Now you have ability to accept or decline cookies. Most of the Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. To Find out More about cookies And how to handle them, see internetcookies.org

Do Not Track signals         

Some browsers include a Do Not Track attribute that indicates to sites you see you don’t need your online activity monitored. Tracking isn’t the same as collecting or using data in connection with a web site. For these functions, monitoring refers to gathering personally identifiable information from customers who use or visit a site or online service as they proceed across different sites over time. How browsers convey the Don’t Track sign isn’t yet uniform. Because of this, the site and Services aren’t yet setup to translate or respond to Don’t Track signs conveyed from the browser. Nevertheless, as explained in more detail throughout this Policy, we restrict our usage and collection of your private data.

Advertisements

We can display online advertisements and we will share aggregated and non-identifying details regarding our clients which we or our advertisers gather through your use of the Website and solutions. We don’t share personally identifiable information regarding individual clients with advertisers. In some cases, we can use this info and non-identifying information to deliver tailored ads to the intended viewers.

Affiliates

We will disclose information about you to our customers with the aim of being in a position to give you additional or related services and products. Any information about you which we supply to our customers will be treated with those affiliates with regard to the conditions of this Policy.

Email marketing

We Provide Digital Emails to which you might voluntarily subscribe at any given moment. We’re dedicated to maintaining your email address confidential and won’t disclose your own email address to any third parties except as permitted in the data processing and use department or to the purposes of using a third party supplier to send these mails. We’ll keep the info sent via email in accord with applicable regulations and laws.

According to the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails delivered from us will clearly say who the email is Out of and provide clear details about the best way best to get in touch with the sender. You may choose To prevent receiving our newsletter or advertising emails by following this Unsubscribe instructions contained in such mails or by calling us. But, You may continue to get essential transactional emails.

Links to other resources

The site and Services include links to other sources which aren’t owned or controlled by people. Please note that we aren’t liable for the privacy practices of these other tools or third parties. We invite you to be aware once you leave the site and Services and to read the privacy statements of each and every source that may collect private information.

Information security  

We protected information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We keep reasonable administrative, technical, and physical defenses in an attempt to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure of Personal Information in its own custody and control. But, no data transmission over the Internet or wireless network can be ensured. As a result, while we strive to protect your private information, you acknowledge that (I) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet that are beyond our control(ii) the safety, integrity, and privacy of all information and data exchanged between you and the site and Services cannot be ensured; and (iii) any information and data can be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party, despite best attempts.

Data breach

In case we are aware that the safety of the site and Services continues to be endangered or customers Personal Information has been disclosed to unrelated third parties as a result of external action, including, but not restricted to, security fraud or attacks, we reserve the right to take reasonably appropriate steps, such as, but not restricted to, reporting and investigation, in addition to notification to and cooperation with law enforcement authorities. In case of a data breach, we’ll make reasonable attempts to notify affected people if we think there is a moderate risk of injury to the consumer because of the violation or when notice is otherwise required by legislation. As soon as we do, we’ll send an emailaddress.

Changes and amendments

We reserve the right to change this Policy or its own provisions concerning this site and Services from time to time in our discretion and will inform you of any material adjustments to the manner in which we handle private information. As soon as we do, we’ll send you an email to inform you. We may also give notice for you in different ways within our discretion, like through contact information you’ve provided. Any updated version of the Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Coverage unless otherwise defined. Your continued use of the site and Services following the effective date of this revised Coverage (or another act defined at that time) will constitute your consent to those changes. But we won’t, without your permission, make use of your private information in a way materially different than what had been said at the time that your Personal Information has been collected.il.

Acceptance of this policy

You Admit that You’ve read this Policy and agree with its terms and requirements. By Policy. If You Don’t agree to abide by the terms of the Policy, you Aren’t Authorized to use or access the Site and solutions.

Contacting us

If You Want to Speak to us to know more about this Policy or want to speak to us about any matter regarding individual rights along with your private information, you can do so through the contact type

 

This record was last updated on October 21, 2020